Outbound AI Comparison

RocketReach pricing in 2026: plans, exports and what one email costs

RocketReach Essentials costs $49 a month for 100 exports, or $329 billed yearly. We priced one email on each plan, next to Kairon.

Sources RocketReach's pricing page, read in a browser on October 21, 2026 with monthly and yearly billing, and RocketReach's API docs on credits, read the same day, turned into a price per email, next to Kairon's prices per email and mobile found, as of October 19, 2026.

RocketReach Essentials costs $49 a month for 100 exports, or $329 billed yearly. The pricing page lists it as email only. Phone numbers need Pro ($99 a month) or Ultimate ($209). If you use every export on Essentials with monthly billing, one email costs $0.49, counting one export per email. We read every price on RocketReach’s pricing page on October 21, 2026.

RocketReach’s plans and exports

RocketReach sells exports in a plan. These are the plans on RocketReach’s pricing page, priced for 1 seat:

PlanBilled monthlyExports, monthlyBilled yearlyPer month, yearlyExports, yearly
Essentials (email only)$49100 a month$329$27.421,200 a year
Pro (email and phone)$99250 a month$829$69.083,600 a year
Ultimate (email and phone)$2091,000 a month$1,699$141.5820,000 a year
TeamsTalk to SalesCustom“Plans start at $6K annually”CustomCustom

The FAQ offers 5 free lookups with no credit card. Ultimate holds 1,000 exports a month, or 20,000 a year billed yearly. Above that, we found no self-serve plan on the pricing page. Teams start at $6K a year.

On yearly billing, the features table on the same page lists lookups as “Unlimited” while exports stay capped. The tables below price the exports, because that is the cap. We could not tell from the page what an unlimited lookup lets you do without an export.

The pricing page opens on yearly billing and prints “$27 / month” for Essentials. Under it, the card prints “$329 USD billed annually”. Twelve times $27 is $324, not $329. We use the billed total and divide it by 12.

RocketReach’s API docs on credits list what each action costs:

  • Professional email: 2 credits
  • Personal email: 3 credits
  • Phone: 6 credits
  • Person search: 1 credit per page of results

The docs’ FAQ says “1 Export = 1 API Credit”. We could not tie the credit table to the export counts on the pricing page. The tables below assume one export per found email. That is the cheaper reading for RocketReach. If an email took 2 exports, it would cost twice as much.

What one email costs in RocketReach

The price of an export depends on the plan, the billing and how many of your exports you use. If you use every export your plan includes, each one costs this:

Plan and billingPrice per exportEmail (1 export)
Essentials, monthly$0.490$0.490
Essentials, yearly$0.274$0.274
Pro, monthly$0.396$0.396
Pro, yearly$0.230$0.230
Ultimate, monthly$0.209$0.209
Ultimate, yearly$0.085$0.085

The pricing page does not say how many exports one phone number takes, so we give no price per phone. The plan also pays for RocketReach’s seats, “MCP & API access” and the email sending the page lists. This table assumes the whole plan price goes to data. Every export you leave unused raises the price of the ones you use. We found no rollover rule on the pricing page, read October 21, 2026.

A lookup that finds nothing is refunded. RocketReach’s FAQ says: “A lookup is used if we find and verify email or phone, otherwise it is refunded.”

RocketReach compared with Kairon’s price per find

Kairon doesn’t sell data credits. It finds work emails and mobile numbers itself. It charges each one it finds to your usage balance: $0.02 per email and $0.20 per mobile. A search that finds nothing is free. The Starter plan ($49 a month) includes $10 of that balance. Kairon’s data pricing page lists every price.

RocketReach, Essentials billed monthlyKairon
Work email$0.49 if you use all 100 exports$0.02 when found
Phone numberNot on Essentials. Pro ($99) and Ultimate ($209) include phones$0.20 per mobile found
Monthly price to start$49, or 5 free lookups with no card$49 for Starter, which includes $10 of balance

Kairon’s search finds mobile numbers, not office lines. RocketReach’s yearly Pro card says “Unlimited verified mobile & direct phone numbers”, while its exports stay capped.

Finding data needs a Kairon plan. So the next tables show two Kairon columns: the finds alone, and the finds with Starter. Starter runs LinkedIn campaigns from Claude, ChatGPT or another agent. Email needs one of three: your Instantly at no extra cost, your Gmail or Outlook at $10 a mailbox a month, or managed email.

The tables count found results only. The RocketReach column is the cheapest plan whose exports cover the month, with one export per email. First, monthly billing:

Found work emails a monthRocketReachKairon, finds onlyKairon with Starter
100$49 (Essentials)$2$49
250$99 (Pro)$5$49
1,000$209 (Ultimate)$20$59
Above 1,000No self-serve plan found. “Plans start at $6K annually”Same rateSame rate

Now yearly billing. The month price is the yearly total divided by 12:

Found work emails a monthRocketReachKairon, finds onlyKairon with Starter
100$27.42 (Essentials)$2$49
250$69.08 (Pro, 300 a month)$5$49
1,000$141.58 (Ultimate)$20$59
1,666$141.58 (Ultimate)$33.32$72.32

Phone numbers need Pro or Ultimate. The pricing page doesn’t say how many exports a phone takes, and the API docs charge 6 credits per phone. If one phone takes one export, the table looks like this:

Found phone numbers a month, if one phone takes one exportRocketReach, monthlyRocketReach, yearlyKairon, finds onlyKairon with Starter
100$99 (Pro)$69.08 (Pro)$20$59
250$99 (Pro)$69.08 (Pro)$50$89
1,000$209 (Ultimate)$141.58 (Ultimate)$200$239

Read the tables this way:

  • Emails: Kairon’s finds alone cost less at every volume in the tables. With Starter, the monthly price ties at 100 emails ($49 each). With yearly billing, Essentials ($27.42) costs less than Starter at 100 emails. Above 100, Kairon with Starter costs less at every volume in the tables.
  • Phone numbers: this reading assumes one export per phone. Billed monthly, Kairon’s finds alone cost less up to Ultimate’s 1,000. Counting Kairon’s Starter, Ultimate ($209) costs the same or less from 850 to 1,000. Billed yearly, RocketReach costs less than Kairon with Starter from 151 to 300 numbers on Pro and from 513 to 1,666 on Ultimate. Yearly Ultimate also costs less than Kairon’s finds alone from 708. If a phone took 6 exports, each plan would hold a sixth as many numbers.

When RocketReach is the better buy

RocketReach costs less, or gives you more for the price, when:

  • You look up 5 contacts or fewer. The pricing page offers 5 free lookups with no credit card.
  • You need 100 emails a month or fewer and you pay yearly. Essentials costs $27.42 a month, and you would buy Kairon’s Starter only for data.
  • You find phone numbers on a yearly plan, if one phone takes one export. Pro then costs less than Kairon with Starter from 151 to 300 a month, and Ultimate from 513 to 1,666. Billed monthly, Ultimate costs less from 850 to 1,000. Ask RocketReach what a phone costs in exports before you buy: the pricing page doesn’t print it.
  • You refresh contacts you already exported. RocketReach’s docs say “re-lookups and updates are free as long as your plan is active”.

For what Starter runs past the lookup, see Kairon’s pricing.

How we calculated these numbers

Every number on this page comes from these sources and rules:

  • RocketReach’s prices: RocketReach’s pricing page, read in a browser on October 21, 2026, with the monthly and yearly toggles. We read its API docs on credits and its FAQ the same day. We found no separate API pricing page. The address /api/pricing returned a 404 page.
  • Price per export: the plan price divided by the exports it includes. Yearly billing uses the yearly total ($329, $829, $1,699) divided by the exports a year (1,200, 3,600, 20,000). That gives $0.274, $0.230 and $0.085, and a month price of $27.42, $69.08 and $141.58.
  • Two yearly numbers: for Pro, the page prints 3,000 exports a year under monthly billing and 3,600 under yearly billing. For Ultimate, it prints 12,000 and 20,000. We use the yearly-billing column for yearly billing. With 3,000 exports, Pro would cost $0.276 per export. With 12,000, Ultimate would cost $0.142.
  • Exports and credits: the pricing page counts exports and the API docs count credits. We assume one export per found email. We found no line on the pricing page for the export cost of a phone.
  • Volume tables: found results only. The RocketReach column is the cheapest plan whose exports cover the month. With yearly billing, Pro covers 300 exports a month and Ultimate covers 1,666.67, so the last row stops at 1,666. Kairon, finds only, is the finds times the price. Kairon with Starter is $49 plus any finds above the $10 balance. The Starter columns assume the whole $10 balance goes to finding data. If your campaigns spend part of it on AI, Kairon costs more.
  • Phone break-even points: Kairon with Starter at n phones (above 50) costs $39 + $0.20 × n. That equals Ultimate’s $209 at n = 850. Billed yearly, it equals Pro’s $69.08 at about 151 and Ultimate’s $141.58 at about 513. Kairon’s finds alone ($0.20 × n) equal yearly Ultimate at about 708.
  • Kairon’s prices: Kairon’s pricing and data pricing pages, as of October 19, 2026. An email found costs $0.02 and a mobile found $0.20. A search that finds nothing is free. Starter costs $49 a month with $10 of balance.